LYNX yellobrik® OTX 1712-LC Analogue Sync/Video to Fibre Optic Transmitter (Singlemode, 1310nm, LC connector, 10km)

A compact analog sync or NTSC/PAL composite video to fiber optic transmitter, the OTX 1712-2 incorporates technology to maintain a very high degree of sync and burst phase stability during the conversion and fiber transmission.

£665.00 (Excl. VAT)

£798.00 (Incl. VAT)

Add to Quote
Add to Quote
Ask a Question

Analog Sync / Video Fiber Optic Transmitter

The OTX 1712-2 is a compact analog sync or NTSC/PAL composite video to fibre optic transmitter. This device is specifically designed to combat the restrictions involved with the distribution of broadcast quality analog reference and composite video signals over long distances.

When paired with the fibre optic receiver ORX 1702 you have a very cost-effective optical transmission system for analog sync reference signals or NTSC/PAL composite video. This device is particularly useful for reference sync distribution between remote installations to maintain correct synchronisation.

Unlike other very basic analog to fiber conversion solutions, the OTX 1712-2 incorporates technology to maintain a very high degree of sync and burst phase stability during the conversion and fibre transmission.

The module converts the NTSC/PAL video signal to an SDI signal (including reference and other relevant information) before it is converted to fibre. Therefore, when the OTX 1712-2 is used for NTSC or PAL video sources it is possible to convert the fibre signal directly to SDI if required using an SDI receiver (e.g. ORX 1802).

The OTX 1712-2 provides a passive loop output and support for LC, ST or SC singlemode fibre connections. An LC version suitable for multimode fiber is also available.

  • Supports analog black burst, bi-level, tri-level
  • Sync signals and NTSC and PAL composite video
  • Passive loop output
  • Broadcast quality performance
  • Error free optical transmission
  • Versions for LC, ST or SC fiber connections
  • Multimode version available
  • Up to 10km (6.2 miles) singlemode
  • Up to 10km (6.2 miles) singlemode
  • Up to 300m (984 feet) multimode
  • Supports hot swapping and hot plugging

Looking For A Bespoke Solution To Suit You?