ArmourLux300 Mini Tactical Deployable Fibre Cable with IP68 LC-MAX Lite Connectors

Product Code: AL3MLX-XRX-X
Category:

The ArmourLux300 Mini Tactical Deployable fibre with LC-MAX Lite Connectors, features a tactical fibre with a unique high cable retention, ABS polymer bodied LC connector that is weatherproof to IP68 standard. The connector plugs straight into any LC socket.  The strongest LC solution available, 2 & 4* core fibre options.

*Please contact us to check availability of other options.

£217.00£490.00 (Excl. VAT)

£260.40 (Incl. VAT)

Configure Your Product
OM3 (Multimode)
OS2 (Singlemode)
2
4
Reset

£217.00£490.00 (Excl. VAT)

£260.40 (Incl. VAT)

Add to Quote
Add to Quote
Ask a Question

ArmourLux300 Mini Tactical Deployable Fibre with IP68 LC-MAX Lite Connectors

The ArmourLux300 Mini Tactical Deployable Fibre with LC-MAX Lite connectors is the most durable, portable fibre optic LC solution available, making it suitable for harsh environment applications ranging from military tactical communications to broadcasting and events. This series has been ruggedised by the inclusion of a metal bodied duplex LC connector housed within a lightweight, ABS polymer shell that is 100% compatible with standard LC sockets. That means you can connect the fibre directly into your equipment and you’re ready to go. Developed exclusively for use with tactical deployable fibre optic, it provides exceptional cable retention, at least 6x greater than that of a standard LC connector.

The ABS polymer cap and casing protect against accidental damage and when not in use, the cap can be secured to protect the fibre connectors against dust and water. It has been tested to IP68 standard – you can read more about IP ratings here. The streamline design also ensures easy to retrieval without snagging.

The ArmourLux300 Mini range uses a Miltac cable that tightly packs bend insensitive fibres in aramid yarn, ensuring minimal signal loss even if accidentally kinked. With an outer diameter of just 3.4mm, it is thinner and lighter weight compared to its ArmourLux500 counterpart. The thinner design saves space, making it easier to deploy, transport and store.

All ArmourLux assemblies are made in the UK. We’re also an ISO9001 accredited company, where quality and customer service are our highest priorities. With over 25 years’ experience as a trusted provider of fibre optic cables, you can be reassured we understand the requirements of mobile fibre optic communications.

Military
HE Industry
Broadcast
  • 2 & 4 Fibre
  • Bend insensitive (BI) G657A1 Single mode or BI OM3 multimode option to protect against signal degradation when bending fibres
  • Transit cases also available

FEATURES

The ArmourLux Mini range provides a number of benefits that make this option suitable for harsh environments.

Umbrella with IP68
IP68 RATED

Protective metal cap and shell protects against dust and water to IP68 standard when not in use.

Icon - Bend Insensitive
BEND INSENSITIVE

Bend insensitive multimode and singlemode fibre for minimal signal loss.

Icon - UK Manufactured
UK MANUFACTURED

Products manufactured in the UK and individually serialised for traceability.

Icon - LC Compatible
LC COMPATIBLE

Can be plugged into standard LC sockets. No adapters needed.

Wide Operating Temperature
WIDE OPERATING TEMP

Cable operating temperature ranges from -70°C to +85°C.

Cable Retention
CABLE RETENTION

Metal bodied connector with 6x greater cable retention than standard LC connector.

Indoor/Outdoor Use
INDOOR/OUTDOOR USE

PUR sheath designed for both indoor and outdoor use.

Portable Deployable Reel
PORTABLE REEL

Includes portable, deployable reel with 3rd flange and friction break.

Connectivity diagram

Service & Repair Web Banner
Bespoke Web Banner

Q & A

Yes it can. It is based on a standard LC Connector, so it is 100% compatible with standard LC sockets on panels, SFP’s etc.

Unfortunately, a standard LC is not IP rated, so it is not IP rated when connected.  When the cap is affixed, the shell provides IP68 protection for the LC when not in use.

The LC-MAX is an IP68 rated duplex connector, supporting two fibres.

Yes we can mount LC sockets on the centre plate, please contact us for a quotation

Yes, depending on the length, we can either coil your assembly or put it on a wooden drum, so that you can decant.

Yes, if you contact us we can provide a quotation.  You can choose which connector type is required on the deploy end.

We can supply ArmourLux terminated on X-TREME and other cable options not listed. Please contact us for more information.

Mainland UK
Next working day delivery is offered as standard Monday-Friday for goods that are pre-made, are in stock and are not custom made. This service is only available for shipments to the UK Mainland, excluding the Scottish Highlands. If a quick delivery is important to you, you wish to check a manufacturing time for a custom made item or are placing an order after 3pm, please call the office on 01488 685800; we can confirm the stock availability and dispatch date very promptly.

International (Non-Mainland UK)
If your delivery location falls outside of the Mainland UK (i.e. International or Non-Mainland UK), after placing an order on the website, Universal Networks will contact you via e-mail or telephone to confirm the total cost of the order including delivery to your desired destination. We will then require your Credit or Debit Card details to process an offline payment.

To read more information, please visit our Delivery FAQ or Delivery Information pages.

Resources



Specification

wdt_ID SPECIFICATION 2 FIBRE 4 FIBRE
1 Cable Diameter 3.4mm 4mm
2 Weight/Km 12kg 14kg
3 Tensile Strength Short Term 1000N 1000N
4 Operating Temperature -70°C to +85°C -70°C to +85°C
5 Crush Long/Short Term 3000N/m / 5000N/m (IEC 60794-2-20) 3000N/m / 5000N/m (IEC 60794-2-20)
wdt_ID REEL CAPACITY 2 FIBRE 4 FIBRE
1 R1 207m 150m
2 R2 384m 277m
3 R3 750m 542m
4 R9 1206m 871m
5 R10 1925m 1391m
6 R6 2637m 1905m
7 R7 3955m 2857m

Looking For A Bespoke Solution To Suit You?