LYNX yellobrik® ORR 1802 Dual Channel Fibre Optic to 3G/HD/SD-SDI Receiver (Singlemode, 1260-1620nm, LC connector)

The ORR 1802-2 is a compact dual channel fibre optical to SDI receiver designed to combat the restrictions involved with the distribution of uncompressed broadcast quality video signals over long distances.

£530.00 (Excl. VAT)

£636.00 (Incl. VAT)

Add to Quote
Add to Quote
Ask a Question

Dual Channel 3Gbit fibre to SDI Receiver

The ORR 1802 is a compact dual channel fibre optical to SDI receiver designed to combat the restrictions involved with the distribution of uncompressed broadcast quality video signals over long distances.

When paired with a SDI optical transmitter (e.g. yellobrik® OTT 1812, OTX 1812, OTX 1842 etc) you have a very cost-effective optical transmission / receiver system for signals up to 1080p60 (3Gbit/s), while preserving full uncompressed quality.

The ORR1802 has two completely independent channels and each will auto-detect and re-clock any 270Mbit / 1.5Gbit and 3Gbit SDI fibre source prior to electrical conversion. The module is fully compatible with 3Gbit Level A and Level B formats.

  • Dual channel
  • Supports SDI video inputs up to 3Gbit/s (1080p60)
  • 3Gbit Level A and Level B support (all formats)
  • Auto reclocking 270Mbit / 1.5Gbit / 3Gbit
  • Error free optical reception
  • 1260nm to 1620nm wavelength input range
  • Supports hot swapping and hot plugging
  • Duplex LC/PC singlemode optical connection

Looking For A Bespoke Solution To Suit You?