LYNX yellobrik® OBD 1410 12G/6G/3G/HD-SDI Bidirectional Fibre Transceiver (Singlemode, LC connector, 10km)

The OBD 1410 is a bidirectional fibre Optic to SDI transmitter and receiver which uses a single fibre link supplied in a compact self contained package.

£2,100.00 (Excl. VAT)

£2,520.00 (Incl. VAT)

Add to Quote
Add to Quote
Ask a Question

12Gbit Bidirectional SDI/fibre Transceiver

The OBD 1410 is a bidirectional fibre Optic to SDI transmitter and receiver which uses a single fibre link supplied in a compact self contained package. It is a convenient and cost-effective solution to combat the restrictions involved with the distribution of uncompressed broadcast quality video signals over long distances.

The OBD 1410 modules are supplied in pairs, one Type A and one Type B which work together in a WDM closed loop application. Each module has an electrical SDI in and SDI out connection and uses a single fibre link between the two.

Each channel is fully independent and can have different standards and formats of SDI video. The modules auto-detect and re-clock any 1.5Gbit, 3Gbit, 6Gbit or 12Gbit SDI source prior to conversion. The modules are fully compatible with 3Gbit Level A and Level B formats.

Note: This system used WDM optical multiplexing and should only be used in point to point applications. This solution cannot be integrated into a CWDM multiplexed system.

  • Supports SDI video up to 12Gbit/s (2160p60)
  • 3Gbit Level A and Level B support (all formats)
  • Auto reclocking 1.5Gbit / 3Gbit / 6Gbit / 12Gbit
  • Bidirectional – send and receive on single fibre
  • Error free optical connections
  • Up to 10km (6.2 miles) @ 12Gbit/s
  • Simplex LC/PC singlemode fibre connection
  • Supports hot swapping and hot plugging

Looking For A Bespoke Solution To Suit You?