COVID-19 Update: We are open and still processing your orders. Please shop as normal online or contact us to discuss your requirements.
Read a letter from our Managing Director here.
COVID-19 Update: We are open and still processing your orders. Please shop as normal online or contact us to discuss your requirements.
Read a letter from our Managing Director here.

Neutrik opticalCON Chassis Connectors

OpticalCON chassis connector designed as a feed-through to allow simplified, cost-effective installations using standard LC-Duplex, MTP or MPO fanout connectors.

£69.00£157.00 (Excl. VAT)

£82.80 (Incl. VAT)

Configure Your Product
DUO
QUAD
MTP
2 Fibre
4 Fibre
12 Fibre
24 Fibre
Reset

£69.00£157.00 (Excl. VAT)

£82.80 (Incl. VAT)

Ask a Question

Neutrik opticalCON® Chassis Connectors

The opticalCON system is based on LC-Duplex connectors but eliminates its weakness and guarantees a safe, dust protected and rugged connection.

The chassis connector acts as a “feed-through” allowing simplified installations by connecting conventional LC-Duplex, MTP or MPO fanout connectors on the rear. It is built in the standard D size shell and features an automatic sealing cover for maximum dust and dirt protection and a Push-Pull locking mechanism for safe connection.

  • 2-24 channel fibre connection system

Chassis Connector Types

DUO

Being compatible to conventional LC connectors the opticalCON DUO offers the choice of using cost effective LC cables or the rugged opticalCON cable assembly for mobile applications. The opticalCON DUO is the ideal solution for equipment connections and system integration offering LC compatibility on chassis connector front and rear.

QUAD

The opticalCON QUAD is based on the proven opticalCON DUO connection system but with 4 channels it is optimized for POINT-TO-POINT interconnections and multi-channel routing applications. The system copes with the increasing need for fiber optic channels. This chassis connector has black chromium plating and a front panel mount.

MTP12/24

The rear compatibility of opticalCON MTP® 12/24 connector fitting with standard MTP® 12/24 breakout cable allows easy adaptation to fibre standard connectors such as LC, SC, ST. The approved dust shutter ensures high mating cycles and minimal maintenance.

Neutrik opticalCON Chassis Connectors

FEATURES

The Neutrik range provides a range of benefits that make this option well suited for harsh environments and industries requiring temporary data connectivity.

Colour Coded Inserts
COLOUR CODED SEALS

To help identify fibre type. Black (multimode), green (singlemode PC), blue (singlemode APC)

Sealing Shutter
SEALING SHUTTER

Designed as feedthrough with automatic sealing shutter to protect from dust and dirt

IP65 Rated
IP65 RATED

Dirt, dust and water protection to IP65 in mated condition

Simple Connectivity
SIMPLE CONNECTIVITY

Can use standard duplex LC/MTP/MPO fanout cable on the front and rear for cost effective, simple connectivity

Q & A

Mainland UK
Next working day delivery is offered as standard Monday-Friday for goods that are pre-made, are in stock and are not custom made. This service is only available for shipments to the UK Mainland, excluding the Scottish Highlands. If a quick delivery is important to you, you wish to check a manufacturing time for a custom made item or are placing an order after 3pm, please call the office on 01488 685800; we can confirm the stock availability and dispatch date very promptly.

International (Non-Mainland UK)
If your delivery location falls outside of the Mainland UK (i.e. International or Non-Mainland UK), after placing an order on the website, Universal Networks will contact you via e-mail or telephone to confirm the total cost of the order including delivery to your desired destination. We will then require your Credit or Debit Card details to process an offline payment.

To read more information, please visit our Delivery FAQ or Delivery Information pages.

Looking For A Bespoke Solution To Suit You?