COVID-19 Update: We are open and still processing your orders. Please shop as normal online or contact us to discuss your requirements.
Read a letter from our Managing Director here.
COVID-19 Update: We are open and still processing your orders. Please shop as normal online or contact us to discuss your requirements.
Read a letter from our Managing Director here.

Neutrik opticalCON Chassis Connectors

OpticalCON chassis connector designed as a feed-through to allow simplified, cost-effective installations using standard LC-Duplex, MTP or MPO fanout connectors.

£69.00£157.00 (Excl. VAT)

£82.80 (Incl. VAT)

Configure Your Product
DUO
MTP
QUAD
2 Fibre
4 Fibre
12 Fibre
24 Fibre
Reset

£69.00£157.00 (Excl. VAT)

£82.80 (Incl. VAT)

Ask a Question

Neutrik opticalCON® Chassis Connectors

The opticalCON system is based on LC-Duplex connectors but eliminates its weakness and guarantees a safe, dust protected and rugged connection.

The chassis connector acts as a “feed-through” allowing simplified installations by connecting conventional LC-Duplex, MTP or MPO fanout connectors on the rear. It is built in the standard D size shell and features an automatic sealing cover for maximum dust and dirt protection and a Push-Pull locking mechanism for safe connection.

  • 2-24 channel fibre connection system

Chassis Connector Types

DUO

Being compatible to conventional LC connectors the opticalCON DUO offers the choice of using cost effective LC cables or the rugged opticalCON cable assembly for mobile applications. The opticalCON DUO is the ideal solution for equipment connections and system integration offering LC compatibility on chassis connector front and rear.

  • DUO (NO2-4FDW-A): black chromium plating, 4 solder contacts and 1 LC-Duplex feedthrough socket,
  • DUO (NO2-4FDW-1-A): black chromium plating, 4 solder contacts, 1 LC-Duplex feedthrough socket and 1 shell ground contact (for SMPTE cable shield)
QUAD

The opticalCON QUAD is based on the proven opticalCON DUO connection system but with 4 channels it is optimized for POINT-TO-POINT interconnections and multi-channel routing applications. The system copes with the increasing need for fiber optic channels. This chassis connector has black chromium plating and a front panel mount.

MTP12/24

The rear compatibility of opticalCON MTP® 12/24 connector fitting with standard MTP® 12/24 breakout cable allows easy adaptation to fibre standard connectors such as LC, SC, ST. The approved dust shutter ensures high mating cycles and minimal maintenance.

Neutrik opticalCON Chassis Connectors

FEATURES

The Neutrik range provides a range of benefits that make this option well suited for harsh environments and industries requiring temporary data connectivity.

Colour Coded Inserts
COLOUR CODED SEALS

To help identify fibre type. Black (multimode), green (singlemode PC), blue (singlemode APC)

Sealing Shutter
SEALING SHUTTER

Designed as feedthrough with automatic sealing shutter to protect from dust and dirt

IP65 Rated
IP65 RATED

Dirt, dust and water protection to IP65 in mated condition

Simple Connectivity
SIMPLE CONNECTIVITY

Can use standard duplex LC/MTP/MPO fanout cable on the front and rear for cost effective, simple connectivity

Looking For A Bespoke Solution To Suit You?