COVID-19 Update: We are open and still processing your orders. Please shop as normal online or contact us to discuss your requirements.
Read a letter from our Managing Director here.
COVID-19 Update: We are open and still processing your orders. Please shop as normal online or contact us to discuss your requirements.
Read a letter from our Managing Director here.

Cisco GLC-BX40-U-I Compatible 1000BASE-BX-U BiDi SFP

Product Code: GLC-BX40-U-I-C
Categories: , , , , , , , , ,

Cisco GLC-BX40-U-I Compatible 1000BASE-BX-U BiDi SFP 1310nm-TX/1550nm-RX 40km with DOM, LC, Industrial Temperature Range -40°C to 85°C

£40.00 (Excl. VAT)

£48.00 (Incl. VAT)

Add to Quote
Add to Quote
Ask a Question

This Cisco® GLC-BX40-U-I compatible SFP transceiver provides 1000Base-BX throughput up to 40km over single-mode fibre (SMF) using a wavelength of 1310nmTx/1550nmRx via an LC connector. It is guaranteed to be 100% compatible with the equivalent Cisco® transceiver. A bidirectional unit that must be used with another transceiver or network appliance of complimenting wavelengths. It  can operate at temperatures between -40C to +85C.

An easy to install, hot swappable transceiver that has been programmed, uniquely serialised and data-traffic and application tested to ensure that it will initialise and perform identically.

Digital optical monitoring (DOM) support is also present to allow access to real-time operating parameters. We offer a lifetime guarantee on our range of SFPs.

FEATURES

Temperature -40 - 85
TEMPERATURE RANGE

This device can operate in temperatures between -40°C and 85°C.

Lifetime Warranty Icon
LIFETIME WARRANTY

We stand behind the quality of our products and proudly offer a limited lifetime warranty.

100% Compatibility Guarantee
100% COMPATIBILITY GUARANTEE

This product is guaranteed to be 100% compatible with the equivalent Cisco® transceiver.

LC Connector
LC CONNECTORS

This product is compatible with LC connectors.

Max Distance 40km
MAX CABLE DISTANCE

This product can be used with cables up to 40km in length.

Max Data
MAX DATA

This product has a maximum data range of 1 gigabits per second.

Looking For A Bespoke Solution To Suit You?