Glossary M, N, O


MAN Metropolitan Area Network - Describes a network spanning a geographical area greater than a LAN (local area network) but less than a WAN (wide area network) e.g. the span of a city or a large campus. 

Managed Switch These types of switches contain one or more methods to modify the operation of the switch by users such as a GUI or web-based management systems. 

MDI Medium Dependent Interface see Auto-MDIX 

MDIX Medium Dependent Interface Crossover see Auto-MDIX 

Media Converter - A networking device that allows the connection of fibre optic cable systems to copper cabling installations or other dissimilar media types. 

MHz MegaHertz - Denotes a transmission rate of one million cycles per second. 

Micron See µ 

Mini-Zip Refers to a duplex cable that has been manufactured with two simplex cables with a sheath measuring 1.8mm in diameter each.  This is opposed to a Standard Zip cable whereby the diameter is 2.8mm for each simplex cable. 

Mil Tac A type of fibre optic cable that is suitable for Military Tactical applications and other environments where deployment and retrieval for reuse is required. 

MissingLink - A feature of some Allied Telesis Media Converters which allows accurate reporting to network management systems as well as allowing devices with redundant link capabilities to be inter-connected with these Media Converters, as a failure in one fibre link will be signalled to the network switch allowing the second link to be activated. 

MLD Snooping Multicast Listener Discovery Snooping - A protocol of IPv6, similar to IGMP Snooping which reduces the amount of multicast traffic on a network by sending streams only to interested recipients not all recipients. This results in a more efficient use of bandwidth. 

MMF - See Multi Mode Fibre 

Mode Conditioning Patch Cord/Cable Used with a 1000Base-LX transceiver to extend the range of Gigabit over OM1 (62.5/125 cable) from 250m to 550m.  For 10GbE applications, using a 10GBaseLRM transceiver you can achieve distances up to 220m with OM1 and OM2 cable. 

MPO Multi-Fibre Push On Connector. A 12 or 24 fibre connector. 

MTP©MPO Multi-Fibre Termination Push On Connector. A high performance MPO connector manufactured by US Conec. These can contain either 12 or 24 fibres in a compact connector providing savings in rack space. 

Multi Mode Fibre Or MM fibre is a type of fibre used for networking over small distances with a data range of between 10 Mbit/s up to 10 Gbit/s up to 600m. 


NEBS Network Equipment Building Systems - A series of safety and conformance standards applied to telecommunications equipment in the USA. A feature of some Allied Telesis© products. 

NIC Network Interface Card - Also known as a Network or LAN adapter is a piece of computer hardware that allows a computer to connect to a network. 

Nm Nanometre - A unit of length denoting one billionth of a metre. 


OSPF Open Shortest Path First - A routing protocol that allows routers to negotiate fast convergence of paths through a network. It allows load balancing across links, path configuration across multiple technologies and high performance routing across large infrastructures.

 
This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse this site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Find out more about our cookie policy here
x

Universal Networks Ltd is rated 4.92 stars by Reviews.co.uk based on 134 merchant reviews