Symbols 

µm
 Micrometre or Micron - a measurement denoting one millionth of a metre. 


10/100Mb - Denotes that this device can support both Ethernet (at a data transfer rate of 10Mpbs) and Fast Ethernet (at 100Mpbs). 

10/100/1000T - Denotes that this device can support both Ethernet (at a data transfer rate of 10Mpbs) and Fast Ethernet (at 100Mpbs) and Gigabit Ethernet (at 1000Mpbs).

10/100TX - the same as 10/100Mb, the TX is an abbreviation of the standard for 100Mb Ethernet - 100Base-TX

100Base-BX10 - A standard of Fast Ethernet which is over a single strand of Single Mode fibre is capable of a distance of up to 40km. Uses 1310nm & 1550nm wavelengths, one to transmit, one to receive. 

1000Base-BX10 - A standard of Gigabit Ethernet which is over a single strange of Single Mode fibre is capable of a distance of up to 10km. Uses 1310nm & 1490nm wavelengths, one for transmit, one for receive. 

1000Base-CX - A version of Gigabit Ethernet over twinnax cable supporting a distance of up to 25m

1000Base-LH - Also known as 1000BaseLX10, a Gigabit Ethernet standard which due to higher quality fibre optics can achieve a longer distance (up to 10km) over Single Mode fibres than the 1000Base-LX Gigabit Ethernet standard

100Base-LX10 - A standard for 100Mbps over Single Mode fibre cable, using a pair of fibres and having a range of 10km. Uses 1310nm wavelength. 

1000Base-LX - A Gigabit Ethernet standard over fibre optic with a maximum length of 50km for Single Mode fibre and 550m for Multi Mode fibre. 

100Base-FX - A version of Fast Ethernet over multi-mode optical fibre with a maximum length of 400 metres for half-duplex connections and 20km for full duplex connections. Uses 1310nm wavelength 

1000Base-T A Gigabit Ethernet standard over copper wiring using Category 5 or better cable with a maximum length of 100m. Uses all 4 pairs of copper conductors.

100Base-TX - A standard for 100Mbps over copper cable. This can be any category of cable above 5e and uses 2 pairs of conductors. The maximum distance is 100m. 

1000Base-TX - A Gigabit Ethernet standard over 2 pairs of copper, requiring Category 6 or better cable with a maximum length of 100m. There are very few products using this standard, it's sometimes quoted incorrectly. 

100Base-SX - A standard for 100Mbps over Multi Mode fibre cable, which uses less expensive optics than 100Base-FX, but has a shorted range of 550m. Uses 850nm wavelength. 

1000Base-SX - A version of Gigabit Ethernet over optical fibre using two strands of Multi Mode optical fibre to receive and transmit operating up to a distance of between 220m and 900m depending on the OM type of fibre used. Wavelength varies between 770nm-860nm.

10GBase-ER - A 10Gb Ethernet standard for 'Extended Reach' connectivity over Single Mode fibre. The range is specified as 30km or 40km over engineered links. Uses 1550nm wavelength 

10GBase-LR - A 10Gb Ethernet standard for 'Long Reach' connectivity over Single Mode fibre. The range is specified as 10km however some devices can go up to 25km. Uses 1310nm wavelength 

10GBase-LRM - 'Long Reach Multi Mode' 10Gb Ethernet standard, enabling connectivity up to 220m over any type of Multi Mode fibre. This is especially useful if using over OM1 62.5/125 FDDI grade cable which is still widely used. Uses 1310nm wavelength.  A Mode Conditioning cable is required for FDDI, OM1 & OM2 cable to reach these distances.  For OM3 & OM3 an MC cable is not required. 

10GBase-LX4 - Support 10GbE over OM1/2/3 MM at 300m (500Mhz @1300nm min) and 10km over SingleMode.

10GBase-SR - A 10Gb Ethernet standard for 'Short Range' connectivity over Multi Mode fibre. The range is limited from 33m to 400m depending on the type of fibre used. Uses 850nm wavelength

10GBase-ZR - An 80km version of the ER; there is no ratified standard for this.

10GbE 10 Gigabit Ethernet - a version of Ethernet with a data of 10Gbit/s, 10 times faster than Gigabit Ethernet. 

1RU One Rack Unit - measurement denoting the height of equipment for mounting in a 19" rack, 1 Rack Unit or 1U = 1.75" or 44.45mm in height. More commonly referred to as 1U. 

1U See 1RU

25GBase-T - A 25 Gbits/s standard for Twisted Pair Copper cabling.

40GBase-T - A 40 Gbits/s standard for Twisted Pair Copper cabling.

40GBaseSR4 - 40 GBit/s standard over MultiMode fibre.  Supports 100m on OM3 and 150m on OM4.

40GBaseLX4 - 40 GBit/s standard over MultiMode & SingleMode fibre.  Supports 2km on SM, 100m OM3, 150m OM4.

40GBaseLR4 - 40 GBit/s standard over SingleMode fibre.  Supports 10km.

100GBaseSR4 - 100 GBit/s standard over MultiMode fibre.  Uses a 12-fibre MPO connector, but only the centre 8 channels (4 for transmit, 4 for receive)

100GBaseSR10 - 100 GBit/s standard over MultiMode fibre.  Uses a 24-fibre MPO connector, but only the centre 10 channels (10 for transmit, 10 for receive)

100GBaseLR4 - 100GBit/s standard over SingleMode fibre with a 10km range.

100GBaseER4 - 100 GBit/s standard over SingleMode fibre with a 30-40km range.

 

 
This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse this site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Find out more about our cookie policy here
x

Universal Networks Ltd is rated 4.90 stars by Reviews.co.uk based on 112 merchant reviews