COVID-19 Update: We are open and still processing your orders. Please shop as normal online or contact us to discuss your requirements.
Read a letter from our Managing Director here.
COVID-19 Update: We are open and still processing your orders. Please shop as normal online or contact us to discuss your requirements.
Read a letter from our Managing Director here.
Latest News
17th August 2011 | By Universal Networks
Share This Post

OM4 Fibre The top grade Multi Mode Fibre, OM4 is starting to hit the shelves in more traditional formats

Ideally suited to high speed backbones (10GbE, 40GbE and 100GbE) we had previously supplied this cable for some time within our MTP/MPO range and we are now able to offer it as an option for Preterm tight buffered cable and provide it un-terminated, cut to order in 12 and 24 core sizes.

 These options are available on our website and more will be added as they come into stock.

The main benefit of OM4 is it’s capacity to carry high speed networks for longer distances; the table below shows a comparison between other Multi Mode and Single Mode fibre type

OM4 Fibre Table

Looking For A Bespoke Solution To Suit You?