COVID-19 Update: We are open and still processing your orders. Please shop as normal online or contact us to discuss your requirements.
Read a letter from our Managing Director here.
COVID-19 Update: We are open and still processing your orders. Please shop as normal online or contact us to discuss your requirements.
Read a letter from our Managing Director here.

Neutrik opticalCON MTP

Product Code: NKOXXX
Categories: ,

Assembled, rugged and lightweight 12 or 24 fibre mobile field cable featuring robust all-metal housing and excellent cable retention due to aramid yarn, black PUR outer jacket, available in singlemode (APC) and multimode (PC).

£1,300.00£7,838.00 (Excl. VAT)

£1,560.00 (Incl. VAT)

Configure Your Product
MTP
MTP X-Treme
Singlemode
Multimode
12 Fibre
24 Fibre
Coiled
GT310
GT380
HT582
GT450
SK4812
Reset

£1,300.00£7,838.00 (Excl. VAT)

£1,560.00 (Incl. VAT)

Ask a Question

Neutrik opticalCON® ADVANCED MTP

The opticalCON MTP® cable connector accommodates either 12 or 24 optical fibres based on conventional and proven MTP® connectivity. Available in multimode (PC) or singlemode (APC), the connector is protected by a ruggedised and durable all-metal housing. It features a spring loaded push-pull locking mechanism and excellent cable retention using aramid yarn. The optical connection is exceptionally well protected against dirt and dust by an automatically operated sealing cover.

The opticalCON MTP® cable connector features heavy-duty strain relief and is the ideal solution for point-to-point multi-fibre signal transmission. The color-coded cable connector is pre-assembled and available in a variety of mobile field cables.

The opticalCON MTP® X-Treme 12 channel cable offers a cut-proof and rodent resistant double jacket glass yarn armoured cable construction.

As an alternative to opticalCON MTP’s single 12 or 24-fiber connector, Neutrik offers a wide variety of SPLIT cable configuration. opticalCON® SPLIT offers an alternative for users of opticalCON® DUO or QUAD chassis connectors, providing advantages in regards to field assembly and potential repair cost.

  • Singlemode or multimode
  • Cable spec: Advanced or X-Treme
  • 12 or 24 fibre options
  • Custom lengths also available – please contact us to discuss

FEATURES

The Neutrik range provides a range of benefits that make this option well suited for harsh environments and industries requiring temporary data connectivity.

Portable Deployable Reel
PORTABLE REEL

Includes portable, deployable reel.*

Sealing Shutter
SEALING SHUTTER

Automatic sealing shutter with silicone gasket for low maintenance.

Cable Retention
CABLE RETENTION

All-metal housing and heavy duty cable retention.

IP65 Rated
IP65 RATED

Dirt, dust and water protection to IP65 in mated condition.

Reliable Locking
RELIABLE LOCKING

Reliable Push-Pull locking mechanism.

Easy Clean
EASY CLEAN

Easy to clean, no special tools required.

Rugged Icon
RUGGED

Suitable for demanding applications such as touring, broadcast & rental.

*Or coiled, depending on packaging option selected during configuration above.

Neutrik COCA Banner

CABLE TYPES

opticalCON MTP12

Rugged and lightweight, 12 fibre mobile field cable, excellent cable retention due to aramid yarn, black PUR outer jacket, available in singlemode (APC) or multimode (PC).

Neutrik opticalCON MTP12
wdt_IDProduct CodeModeCable TypePackagingLength
1NKO12SA-A-0-50SinglemodeMTP12Coiled50m
3NKO12SA-A-3-50SinglemodeMTP12GT38050m
5NKO12SA-A-0-100SinglemodeMTP12Coiled100m
7NKO12SA-A-2-100SinglemodeMTP12GT310100m
9NKO12SA-A-0-150SinglemodeMTP12Coiled150m
11NKO12SA-A-5-150SinglemodeMTP12GT450150m
13NKO12SA-A-0-200SinglemodeMTP12Coiled200m
15NKO12SA-A-4-200SinglemodeMTP12HT582200m
17NKO12SA-A-0-250SinglemodeMTP12Coiled250m
19NKO12SA-A-4-250SinglemodeMTP12HT582250m

opticalCON MTP24

24 fibre mobile field cable, excellent cable retention due to aramid yarn, black PUR outer jacket, available in singlemode (APC) or multimode (PC).

Neutrik opticalCON MTP24
wdt_IDProduct CodeModeCable TypePackagingLength
1NKO24SA-A-0-50SinglemodeMTP24Coiled50m
2NKO24SA-A-3-50SinglemodeMTP24GT38050m
3NKO24SA-A-0-100SinglemodeMTP24Coiled100m
4NKO24SA-A-3-100SinglemodeMTP24GT380100m
5NKO24SA-A-0-150SinglemodeMTP24Coiled150m
6NKO24SA-A-3-150SinglemodeMTP24GT380150m
7NKO24SA-A-0-200SinglemodeMTP24Coiled200m
8NKO24SA-A-5-200SinglemodeMTP24GT450200m
9NKO24SA-A-0-250SinglemodeMTP24Coiled250m
10NKO24SA-A-5-250SinglemodeMTP24GT450250m

opticalCON MTP12 X-TREME

12 fibre X-TREME cable offering cut-proof and rodent resistant double jacket glass yarn armoured cable construction, excellent cable retention due to aramid yarn, black PUR outer jacket.

Neutrik OpticalCon MTP12 X-TREME
wdt_IDProduct CodeModeCable TypePackagingLength
1NKOX12SA-A-0-50SinglemodeMTP X-TremeCoiled50m
2NKOX12SA-A-5-50SinglemodeMTP X-TremeGT45050m
3NKOX12SA-A-0-100SinglemodeMTP X-TremeCoiled100m
4NKOX12SA-A-5-100SinglemodeMTP X-TremeGT450100m
5NKOX12SA-A-0-150SinglemodeMTP X-TremeCoiled150m
6NKOX12SA-A-4-150SinglemodeMTP X-TremeHT582150m
7NKOX12SA-A-0-200SinglemodeMTP X-TremeCoiled200m
8NKOX12SA-A-4-200SinglemodeMTP X-TremeHT582200m
9NKOX12SA-A-0-250SinglemodeMTP X-TremeCoiled250m
10NKOX12SA-A-0-300SinglemodeMTP X-TremeCoiled300m

CABLE DIAGRAMS

opticalCON MTP Breakout

REEL TYPES

Neutrik opticalCON Reel Options

Note: option 3 not available with X-TREME

Neutrik opticalCON MTP

Q & A

Yes, all our cables are made to order, so we can supply in any length to meet your exact requirements. Please contact us and we will send you a formal quote.

Yes, we can repair/service opticalCON DUO and QUAD cables in house, both Advanced and LITE.  For opticalCON MTP we can arrange the repair or service though Neutrik.

We have some cables in stock that are available to loan or hire. Please call us on 01488 685800 and we can check we have the products you need.

Generally these cables are made to order, so the turnaround can vary from a couple of days upwards depending on the type and quantity and what else we have booked.  It is always best to call and check as we will do what we can to meet your requirements.

Mainland UK
Next working day delivery is offered as standard Monday-Friday for goods that are pre-made, are in stock and are not custom made. This service is only available for shipments to the UK Mainland, excluding the Scottish Highlands. If a quick delivery is important to you, you wish to check a manufacturing time for a custom made item or are placing an order after 3pm, please call the office on 01488 685800; we can confirm the stock availability and dispatch date very promptly.

International (Non-Mainland UK)
If your delivery location falls outside of the Mainland UK (i.e. International or Non-Mainland UK), after placing an order on the website, Universal Networks will contact you via e-mail or telephone to confirm the total cost of the order including delivery to your desired destination. We will then require your Credit or Debit Card details to process an offline payment.

To read more information, please visit our Delivery FAQ or Delivery Information pages.

Specification

MECHANICAL SPECIFICATIONS

wdt_IDSpecificationValues
1Cable Retention500N
2Insertion Force< 45N
3Withdrawal Force< 45N
4Lifetime>2500 mating cycles
5Locking DevicePush-Pull
6Temperature Range-40 °C to +75 °C

MATERIAL SPECIFICATIONS

wdt_IDSpecificationValues
1BootRubber (EPDM)
2BushingZinc diecast (ZnAl4Cu1)
3InsertPolyamide (PA 6, PBT 30 % GR, PBT 50 % GR)
4ShellZinc diecast (ZnAl4Cu1)
5Shell platingBlack chromium
6Strain reliefBrass, Ni plated

MOBILE CABLE SPECIFICATIONS

wdt_IDSpecificationValues
1ColourBlack Matt
2Core diameterSinglemode 9 µm, Multimode 50 µm
4Cladding diameter125 µm PUR
5Min. bending radiusMTP 12/24: 8.2cm, MTP12 X-TREME: 10.8cm
6Number of fibres12 or 24
7Cable retentionAramid yarn
8WeightMTP 12: 103kg/km, MTP24: 43kg/km, MTP12 X-TREME: 111kg/km
11Overall diameterMTP 12: 8.2mm, MTP24: 7mm, MTP12 X-TREME: 10.8mm

OPTICAL SPECIFICATIONS

wdt_IDSpecificationValues
1Insertion loss< 0.9 dB / connection
2Optical wiringMethod A

Looking For A Bespoke Solution To Suit You?