COVID-19 Update: We are open and still processing your orders. Please shop as normal online or contact us to discuss your requirements.
Read a letter from our Managing Director here.
COVID-19 Update: We are open and still processing your orders. Please shop as normal online or contact us to discuss your requirements.
Read a letter from our Managing Director here.

ArmourLux500 with Standard Connectors

Product Code: AL5XX-XRXX-X-X
Categories: , ,

Tactical Belden cable terminated with standard connectors (LC, SC, ST) and IP rated LC options, 2, 4, 8, 12, 16 and 24 core fibre. Designed to meet the demands of mobile fibre optic communication, for media, audio, security, data and much more. A re-useable fibre cable that is easy to deploy, retrieve, connect, transport and store.

£110.00£525.00 (Excl. VAT)

£132.00 (Incl. VAT)

Configure Your Product
OM3 (Multimode)
OS1/2 (Singlemode)
2
4
8
12
24
LC Uniboot-LC Uniboot
LC-LC
ST-ST
SC-SC
Reset

£110.00£525.00 (Excl. VAT)

£132.00 (Incl. VAT)

Ask a Question

ArmourLux500 with Standard Connectors

The ArmourLux500 Standard series uses a cable based on MIL-C-85045 Military Standard, which is extremely strong, lightweight and rugged. It?s ideal for harsh environments, striking a balance between durability and portability. It has a high crush resistance yet remains flexible so it?s easy to deploy and retrieve.

  • 2-24 fibre
  • LC, SC, ST connectors
  • Singlemode or multimode
  • Staggered or straight
  • Tube or sock cable protection
  • Transit cases also available

FEATURES

The ArmourLux Standard range provides a number of benefits that make this option suitable for harsh environments.

Icon - Military
MILITARY GRADE FIBRE

Military grade Belden tactical fibre, designed for harsh environments.

Icon - UK Manufactured
UK MANUFACTURED

Products manufactured in the UK and individually serialised for traceability.

Indoor/Outdoor Use
INDOOR/OUTDOOR USE

PUR sheath designed for both indoor and outdoor use.

Icon - Bend Insensitive
BEND INSENSITIVE

Bend insensitive multimode and singlemode fibre for minimal signal loss.

Portable Deployable Reel
PORTABLE REEL

Includes portable, deployable reel with 3rd flange and friction brake.

Wide Operating Temperature
WIDE OPERATING TEMP

Cable operating temperature ranges from -55?C to +85?C.

Connector Options

SC/ST/LC Simplex Connectors

Either 2, 4, 8, 12, 16 or 24 SC/ST/LC Simplex connectors on the end of each MILTAC fibre cable, housed within a removable, reusable clear plastic tube or padded sock.

LC Duplex Uniboot Connectors

LC Duplex Uniboot connectors are a single body design, which is stronger than a standard simplex/duplex LC. Either 1, 2, 4, 6, 8 or 12 LC Duplex Uniboot connectors are on the end of each MILTAC fibre cable, housed within a removable, reusable clear plastic tube or padded sock.

LC Connector
LC Simplex Connectors

A compact connector commonly found on SFP transceivers and high density panels. Similar to SC but half the size. These are paired-off when staggered in tubes.

SC Connector
SC Connectors

A push-pull connector especially suited to singlemode fibre. These are staggered as simplex when used in tubes.

ST Connector
ST Connectors

Metal bayonet style connector popular for broadcast and military applications. These are staggered as simplex when used in tubes.

LC Uniboot
LC Duplex Uniboot

A single body design, which is more robust than a standard simplex/duplex LC. These are staggered as duplex when used in tubes.

Breakout Options

LC Simplex Breakout Options
SC Breakout Options
ST Breakout Options
LC Uniboot Breakout Options
Greater reliability in harsh environments

The ArmourLux500 range uses a tough, durable Miltac cable that tightly packs bend insensitive fibres in aramid yarn, ensuring minimal signal loss even if accidentally kinked.

Cable tied in a knot

Connector Protection

Clear Protective Tube

The default option. Here the connectors are housed within a removable and reusable clear plastic tube to offer maximum protection when not in use. The tube is held in place by a threaded nut and offers good pulling retention.  If you have more than 4 connectors, you may wish to consider the SOCK option for ease of use – see the separate information box for further information about this.

Padded Protective Sock

The zipped padded SOCK option has a wider internal diameter so it can accommodate equal length connectors, if that is preferred.  When you select ‘Breakout – STRAIGHT’, the sock is automatically added.  Note, this is a more expensive option than the tubes.  The sock is quick and easy to use. Once unzipped it can be slid back to reveal the connectors but stays attached to the cable, therefore it does not get mislaid.  It also works well when you have multiple STAGGERED connectors, which can be fiddly to get back into the tube after use.  If you select STAGGERED then select the SOCK as an additional item and add to your basket, we will attach this instead.

Q & A

Mainland UK
Next working day delivery is offered as standard Monday-Friday for goods that are pre-made, are in stock and are not custom made. This service is only available for shipments to the UK Mainland, excluding the Scottish Highlands. If a quick delivery is important to you, you wish to check a manufacturing time for a custom made item or are placing an order after 3pm, please call the office on 01488 685800; we can confirm the stock availability and dispatch date very promptly.

International (Non-Mainland UK)
If your delivery location falls outside of the Mainland UK (i.e. International or Non-Mainland UK), after placing an order on the website, Universal Networks will contact you via e-mail or telephone to confirm the total cost of the order including delivery to your desired destination. We will then require your Credit or Debit Card details to process an offline payment.

To read more information, please visit our Delivery FAQ or Delivery Information pages.

Specification

wdt_ID SPECIFICATION 2 FIBRE 4 FIBRE 8 FIBRE 12 FIBRE 24 FIBRE
1 Cable Diameter 5.4mm 5.8mm 6.4mm 7.3mm 8.5mm
2 Weight/Km 26kg 30kg 37kg 45kg 55kg
3 Tensile Strength Short Term 300N 400N 400N 450N 450N
4 Operating Temperature -55°C to +85°C -55°C to +85°C -55°C to +85°C -55°C to +85°C -55°C to +85°C
5 Crush Long/Short Term 3000N/m / 5000N/m (IEC 60994-2-20) 3000N/m / 5000N/m (IEC 60994-2-20) 3000N/m / 5000N/m (IEC 60994-2-20) 3000N/m / 5000N/m (IEC 60994-2-20) 3000N/m / 5000N/m (IEC 60994-2-20)
wdt_ID REEL CAPACITY 2 FIBRE 4 FIBRE 8 FIBRE 12 FIBRE 24 FIBRE
1 GT235 76 67 49 36 33
2 GT310 141 123 90 66 61
3 GT380 277 241 177 129 120
4 HT385 447 390 286 209 194
5 HT485 710 618 454 331 308

Looking For A Bespoke Solution To Suit You?