COVID-19 Update: We are open and still processing your orders. Please shop as normal online or contact us to discuss your requirements.
Read a letter from our Managing Director here.
COVID-19 Update: We are open and still processing your orders. Please shop as normal online or contact us to discuss your requirements.
Read a letter from our Managing Director here.

ArmourLux500 with IP-PRO Connectors

Product Code: AL5XX-RXX-X-X
Categories: ,

Tactical Belden fibre and a dust free and waterproof fibre connection. Each IP rated plug can house a 2, 12 or 24 Fibre connector, either singlemode or multimode*. The high density plugs enable deployment of just one cable for multiple connections of your services.

2-24 fibre options available in singlemode or multimode with 1-12x IP-PRO2 connectors.

12/24 fibre options also available in singlemode, with 1x IP-PRO12/24, high density MPO style connector.

*Please contact us to check availability of multimode, 8 fibre and above options.

£110.00£787.00 (Excl. VAT)

£132.00 (Incl. VAT)

Configure Your Product
OM3 (Multimode)
OS1/2 (Singlemode)
2
4
8
12
24
IP-PRO2
IP-PRO12
IP-PRO24
Reset

£110.00£787.00 (Excl. VAT)

£132.00 (Incl. VAT)

Ask a Question

ArmourLux500 with IP-PRO Connectors

The ArmourLux500 with IP-PRO connectors offers maximum protection for a dust free, waterproof fibre connection. The range uses LC or high density MPO type connectors in an IP68 protected shell. The connectors can be mated with a corresponding IP68 bulkhead or panel mounted sockets and patched into equipment to provide a water and dust proof mating. Each plug comes with a cap, which is retained on a lanyard when not in use. The IP-PRO range uses cable that is MILTAC grade (MILitary TACtical) and designed for repeated deployment, flexibility and portability, with a high crush resistance.

  • Singlemode or multimode
  • 2, 12 or 24 fibre connectors per plug
  • Transit cases also available
  • IP-PRO2: 2-24 fibre (1-12 duplex connectors)
IP-PRO2
  • IP-PRO12: Single, high density 12 fibre connector
IP-PRO12
  • IP-PRO24: Single, high density 24 fibre connector
IP-PRO24

FEATURES

The ArmourLux Standard range provides a number of benefits that make this option suitable for harsh environments.

Icon - IP68
IP68 RATED

Protective metal cap and shell protects against dust and water to IP68 standard.

Icon - Military
MILITARY GRADE FIBRE

Military grade Belden tactical fibre, designed for harsh environments.

Icon - UK Manufactured
UK MANUFACTURED

Products manufactured in the UK and individually serialised for traceability.

High Density Connector
HIGH DENSITY

Convenience of 2, 12 or 24 fibres in a single connector.

Icon - Bend Insensitive
BEND INSENSITIVE

Bend insensitive multimode and singlemode fibre for minimal signal loss.

Icon - ODVA-39
ODVA COMPATIBLE

Locking bayonet fitting for quick, easy connection.

Wide Operating Temperature
WIDE OPERATING TEMP

Cable operating temperature ranges from -55°C to +85°C.

Portable Deployable Reel
PORTABLE REEL

Includes portable, deployable reel with 3rd flange and friction brake.

Indoor/Outdoor Use
INDOOR/OUTDOOR USE

PUR sheath designed for both indoor and outdoor use.

Breakout Options

IP-PRO2 Breakout Options

WHY ARMOURLUX500 WITH IP-PRO CONNECTORS?

Multi fibre support

Each IP rated plug can house a 2, 12 or 24 Fibre connector, either singlemode or multimode. The high density plugs enable deployment of just one cable for multiple connections of your services, whether data, video or audio.

What’s unique about the cable?

We’ve used a specially developed Military grade, tactical fibre with PUR sheath, designed for outdoor use and repeated deployment. As a result, it’s ideal for harsh environments, striking a balance between durability and portability.

IP-PRO Connector
IP-PRO Connector
IP68 protection against water and dust

The IP-PRO ODVA compatible connector has been designed specifically for temporary, outdoor applications. The connector provides a secure, reliable fibre connection. The plugs can be mated with corresponding IP68 bulkhead or panel mounted sockets and patched into equipment, enabling a water and dust proof mating. Each plug comes with a cap which is retained on a lanyard when not in use.

IP68 protection against water and dust

The IP-PRO ODVA compatible connector has been designed specifically for temporary, outdoor applications. The connector provides a secure, reliable fibre connection. The plugs can be mated with corresponding IP68 bulkhead or panel mounted sockets and patched into equipment, enabling a water and dust proof mating. Each plug comes with a cap which is retained on a lanyard when not in use.

Multi connectivity option

The IP-PRO series can connect directly to a panel or containment mounted chassis connector:

IP-PRO Connector
IP-PRO Connector

It can also be coupled directly, by attaching a tactical fanout cable, enabling you to connect to standard ST, LC or SC connectors. Additionally, cables can be coupled together to extend the length:

IP-PRO coupled cable
Greater reliability in harsh environments

The ArmourLux500 range uses a tough, durable Miltac cable that tightly packs bend insensitive fibres in aramid yarn, ensuring minimal signal loss even if accidentally kinked.

The reassurance you deserve

All our ArmourLux assemblies are made in the UK. Additionally, we’re an ISO9001 accredited company, where quality and customer service are our highest priorities. With over 25 years’ experience of being a trusted provider of fibre optic cables, you can be reassured that we understand the requirements of mobile fibre optic communications.

Cable tied in a knot

Connectivity diagram

Q & A

Mainland UK
Next working day delivery is offered as standard Monday-Friday for goods that are pre-made, are in stock and are not custom made. This service is only available for shipments to the UK Mainland, excluding the Scottish Highlands. If a quick delivery is important to you, you wish to check a manufacturing time for a custom made item or are placing an order after 3pm, please call the office on 01488 685800; we can confirm the stock availability and dispatch date very promptly.

International (Non-Mainland UK)
If your delivery location falls outside of the Mainland UK (i.e. International or Non-Mainland UK), after placing an order on the website, Universal Networks will contact you via e-mail or telephone to confirm the total cost of the order including delivery to your desired destination. We will then require your Credit or Debit Card details to process an offline payment.

To read more information, please visit our Delivery FAQ or Delivery Information pages.

Specification

wdt_IDSPECIFICATION2 FIBRE4 FIBRE8 FIBRE12 FIBRE24 FIBRE
1Cable Diameter5.4mm5.8mm6.4mm7.3mm8.5mm
2Weight/Km26kg30kg37kg45kg55kg
3Tensile Strength Short Term300N400N400N450N450N
4Operating Temperature-55°C to +85°C-55°C to +85°C-55°C to +85°C-55°C to +85°C-55°C to +85°C
5Crush Long/Short Term3000N/m / 5000N/m (IEC 60994-2-20)3000N/m / 5000N/m (IEC 60994-2-20)3000N/m / 5000N/m (IEC 60994-2-20)3000N/m / 5000N/m (IEC 60994-2-20)3000N/m / 5000N/m (IEC 60994-2-20)
wdt_IDREEL CAPACITY2 FIBRE4 FIBRE8 FIBRE12 FIBRE24 FIBRE
1GT2357667493633
2GT310141123906661
3GT380277241177129120
4HT385447390286209194
5HT485710618454331308

Looking For A Bespoke Solution To Suit You?