COVID-19 Update: We are open and still processing your orders. Please shop as normal online or contact us to discuss your requirements.
Read a letter from our Managing Director here.
COVID-19 Update: We are open and still processing your orders. Please shop as normal online or contact us to discuss your requirements.
Read a letter from our Managing Director here.

Tactical Fibre Patch Cable with LC-MAX Connectors

Product Code: FTM-OS2
Categories: ,

Tactical Fibre Patch Cable terminated with LC-MAX connectors. A bend insensitive, ruggedised patch cable made with Belden tactical cable for flexibility and high crush resistance. Available in singlemode or multimode.

£220.00£460.00 (Excl. VAT)

£264.00 (Incl. VAT)

Configure Your Product
Multimode
Singlemode
2
4
Enter desired length between 1m & 500m
Reset

£220.00£460.00 (Excl. VAT)

£264.00 (Incl. VAT)

Ask a Question

Tactical Fibre Patch Cable with LC-MAX Connectors

Rugged round 2 & 4 core Singlemode Fibre patch cable using Belden tactical cable for flexibility and high crush resistance.

  • Singlemode and multimode
  • 2 or 4 fibre
  • LC-Max Connectors

FEATURES

Icon - Military
MILITARY GRADE FIBRE

Military grade Belden tactical fibre, designed for harsh environments.

Icon - Bend Insensitive
BEND INSENSITIVE

Bend insensitive multimode and singlemode fibre for minimal signal loss.

Indoor/Outdoor Use
INDOOR/OUTDOOR USE

PUR sheath designed for both indoor and outdoor use.

Made to Order Icon-50
MADE TO ORDER

All cables are made to any length you require.

Supporting Documents Icon
TEST RESULTS INCLUDED

All cables shipped with individual test report for insertion loss.

Disposable Reel Icon
DISPOSABLE REEL

Cables of lengths over 50m will be shipped with a disposable reel. See our ArmourLux range for fully deployable/retrievable options.

Why ArmourLux500 with LC-Max connectors?

A Strong, Durable, Reliable Connection

The LC-MAX connector is an enhancement of the industry standard LC connector. Its cable retention is at least 6x greater than that of a standard LC connector.

It has been ruggedised by the inclusion of a metal body, latch and IP68 rated cover, offering protection when not in use or being retrieved. The streamline design also ensures you have a snag free retrieval.

 

100% compatible with standard LC Sockets

The LC-MAX is fully compatible with standard LC sockets and equipment; there’s no need for intermediary connection parts. That means you can connect the fibre directly into your equipment and you’re ready to go.

IP68 rated for peace of mind

The metal cap keeps out water and dust when not in use, to protect the fibre connectors and has been tested to IP68 standard.  You can read more about IP ratings here.

Q & A

Mainland UK
Next working day delivery is offered as standard Monday-Friday for goods that are pre-made, are in stock and are not custom made. This service is only available for shipments to the UK Mainland, excluding the Scottish Highlands. If a quick delivery is important to you, you wish to check a manufacturing time for a custom made item or are placing an order after 3pm, please call the office on 01488 685800; we can confirm the stock availability and dispatch date very promptly.

International (Non-Mainland UK)
If your delivery location falls outside of the Mainland UK (i.e. International or Non-Mainland UK), after placing an order on the website, Universal Networks will contact you via e-mail or telephone to confirm the total cost of the order including delivery to your desired destination. We will then require your Credit or Debit Card details to process an offline payment.

To read more information, please visit our Delivery FAQ or Delivery Information pages.

Specification

wdt_IDSPECIFICATION2 FIBRE4 FIBRE8 FIBRE12 FIBRE24 FIBRE
1Cable Diameter5.4mm5.8mm6.4mm7.3mm8.5mm
2Weight/Km26kg30kg37kg45kg55kg
3Tensile Strength Short Term300N400N400N450N450N
4Operating Temperature-55°C to +85°C-55°C to +85°C-55°C to +85°C-55°C to +85°C-55°C to +85°C
5Crush Long/Short Term3000N/m / 5000N/m (IEC 60994-2-20)3000N/m / 5000N/m (IEC 60994-2-20)3000N/m / 5000N/m (IEC 60994-2-20)3000N/m / 5000N/m (IEC 60994-2-20)3000N/m / 5000N/m (IEC 60994-2-20)

Looking For A Bespoke Solution To Suit You?