SENKO SC-SC/LC-LC Coupler/Adapter with Internal Shutter, Multimode (Beige), Duplex Footprint with Flange

Product Code: N/A
Categories: ,

£2.90£6.90 (Excl. VAT)

£3.48 (Incl. VAT)

Configure Your Product
LC
SC
Duplex
Quadplex
Reset

£2.90£6.90 (Excl. VAT)

£3.48 (Incl. VAT)

Add to Quote
Add to Quote
Ask a Question

Senko’s dustproof adapters with internal shutter has been designed to meet the growing need of increasingly high-powered active devices that are used in today’s networking and telecommunication platforms. Eye safety and connector cleanliness are a necessity.

You can actuate this integrated, retractable shutter inside the adapter body by inserting the LC/SC connector into the adapter. The shutter automatically opens as you insert the connector, and closes as you extract it. Due to the special design of the shutter, it will not touch the ferrule end face when you insert a connector, thus preventing end-face damage. The internal shutter prevents eye exposure to lasers and provides protection from dust and other contaminants.

  • Provides eye safety by attenuating laser light when the mated connector is removed
  • 100% automatic shutter mechanism requiring no operator handling of the shutter door
  • Compatible with standard LC or SC connectors
  • It keeps adapter’s interior clean from dust
  • Uses SC Simplex or Duplex footprint
  • You can see the visible light through the adapter
wdt_IDPart NumberProduct Description
1242-221-1ASENKO SC-SC Coupler/Adapter with Internal Shutter, Multimode (Beige), SC Duplex Footprint with Flange, Duplex
2988-3S81-ASENKO LC-LC Coupler/Adapter with Internal Shutter, Multimode (Beige), SC Simplex Footprint with Flange, Duplex
3988-5S81-ASENKO LC-LC Coupler/Adapter with Internal Shutter, Multimode (Beige), SC Duplex Footprint with Flange, Quadplex

Looking For A Bespoke Solution To Suit You?