COVID-19 Update: We are open and still processing your orders. Please shop as normal online or contact us to discuss your requirements.
Read a letter from our Managing Director here.
COVID-19 Update: We are open and still processing your orders. Please shop as normal online or contact us to discuss your requirements.
Read a letter from our Managing Director here.

MTP-MTP Trunk

Product Code: MTPEXXXX-[MODE]
Category:

MTP to MTP trunk cables, available as compact single jacket 12/24 fibre (Lite Trunk), double jacketed 12/24 fibre (Tuff Trunk) and indoor/outdoor 12-144 fibre (Multi-Tuff Trunk).

£88.00£1,613.00 (Excl. VAT)

£105.60 (Incl. VAT)

Configure Your Product
OM3
OM4
OS1/2
12 Ferule
24 Ferule
12
24
48
96
144
Method A
Method B
Method C
Enter desired length between 1m & 1000m
Reset

£88.00£1,613.00 (Excl. VAT)

£105.60 (Incl. VAT)

Ask a Question

MTP®-MTP® Trunk Cabling

We offer several options to suit your MTP-MTP trunk cabling needs. Ranging from 12 to 144 fibres in one cable, available as compact single jacket 12/24 fibre (Lite trunk), double jacketed 12/24 fibre (Tuff Trunk) and indoor/outdoor 12-144 fibre (Multi Tuff Trunk).

All assemblies are made in the UK.

  • 12-144 fibres per cable
  • 12 and 24 ferrule options
  • OS1/2 singlemode or OM3, OM4 multimode
  • Gender Options: Female-Female, Male-Male, Female-Male
  • For connection between distribution frames, panels and directly to certain transceivers.
  • Support 10/40/100G, Infiniband, Parallel Optics, FC
  • Polarity: Method A, B or C. Please contact us if you are unsure which polarity method you require.
  • Fully compatible with MPO

FEATURES

The MTP-MTP trunk cable range offers a number of features that make it ideal for rapid deployment of single cable, high fibre count backbones presented in 1U of rack space.

Icon - UK Manufactured
ASSEMBLED IN THE UK

Products factory made in the UK with 100% interferometer testing.

High Density Connector
HIGH DENSITY CONNECTORS

High density, low loss 12/24 MTP® Elite connectors.

Icon-cable-diameter
COMPACT CABLE

Compact LSZH cable, ranging from 3.2mm (Lite Trunk) to 5.4mm (Tuff trunk).

All Distance
ALL DISTANCE CONNECTIONS

Lite Trunk recommended for distances of ≤10m and Tuff Trunk recommended for >10m.

Indoor/Outdoor Use
INDOOR/OUTDOOR USE

Lite Trunk and Tuff Trunk options best suited to indoor applications, whilst Multi-Tuff trunk is suitable for indoor and outdoor use.

Rugged
RUGGED DESIGN

Tuff Trunk cables feature a double jacketed design, providing a rugged connection whilst maintaining a compact size.

CABLE TYPES

The MTP-MTP trunk cable range offers several options from 12 to 144 fibres in one cable.

MTP® LITE TRUNK: Cable assemblies (12 & 24 fibres) are of a lightweight single jacket construction and have therefore been designed to optimise space saving of trunk patching. These compact cables have an outer diameter of just 3.2mm (12 fibres) or 3.8mm (24 fibres). As such, these cables are best used within a comms room or data suite environment.

MTP Lite Trunk

MTP® TUFF TRUNK: Cable assemblies (12 & 24 fibres) are of a robust double jacket construction making them ideal for longer length trunk patching. The provision of a second jacket provides the cable with an additional 500N of crush resistance to an overall total of 1000N. The cables retain their compactness with only 4.7mm outer diameter for 12 fibre and 5.4mm for the 24 fibre version. These cables are best suited for rugged patching purposes and providing links between comms rooms or data centres.

MTP Tuff Trunk

MTP® MULTI-TUFF TRUNK: Cable assemblies (12 – 144 fibres) offer exceptional fibre counts of up to 144 fibre, all contained within one robust trunk link assembly. The Multi-Tuff trunk is suitable for outdoor installations due to its water barrier feature. As such, it provides exceptional durability when compared to traditional MTP® trunk cable offering a crush resistance of 2000N and tensile strength in excess of 1500N. As standard, tails are shipped in a protective sock/tube which is removed after installation and features a 20mm gland. Suitable for internal and external applications, both temporary and permanent.

MTP Multi Tuff Trunk

Looking For A Bespoke Solution To Suit You?