COVID-19 Update: We are open and still processing your orders. Please shop as normal online or contact us to discuss your requirements.
Read a letter from our Managing Director here.
COVID-19 Update: We are open and still processing your orders. Please shop as normal online or contact us to discuss your requirements.
Read a letter from our Managing Director here.

Lite Linke MTP Fan-out

Product Code: MTPEFXX-XXLCHDX-OXX-LL
Categories: ,

8, 12 or 24 fibre ruggedised MTP fan-outs, or harnesses, allowing the direct connection of MTP connectors to LC connectors. Male/female, simplex/duplex options, available in OS1/2 singlemode or OM3, OM4 multimode.

£83.00£246.00 (Excl. VAT)

£99.60 (Incl. VAT)

Configure Your Product
OS1/2
OM3
OM4
8 Fibre
12 Fibre
24 Fibre
Duplex
Simplex
Female
Male
Enter desired length between 1m & 100m
Reset

£83.00£246.00 (Excl. VAT)

£99.60 (Incl. VAT)

Ask a Question

MTP Fan-out

Ruggedised MTP fan-outs, or harnesses, allow the direct connection of MTP® connectors to other connector types. Most commonly these are LC connectors, but we can also terminate with SC, FC, E2000, ST or any other type of fibre connector.

Please contact us to discuss your requirements and obtain a quote for any of the non-LC options.

MPO and MTP®: What’s the difference? Take a look at our handy FAQ page here to find out more.

Made in Britain
  • 8 Fibre for 40G QSFP+ applications. Uses a 12 fibre MTP Elite Female connector with 1-4 and 9-12 connected and LC simplex/duplex.
  • 12/24 fibre MTP Elite Female connector and 12/24x LC simplex/duplex connectors for QSFP applications.
  • 12/24 fibre with a 12/24 fibre MTP Male connector and 12/24x LC simplex/duplex connectors for coupling to Female MTP24 trunk cables.
High Density LC Connectors Icon
HIGH DENSITY CONNECTORS

LC high density simplex/duplex connectors with pull tab.

Icon-cable-diameter
COMPACT CABLE

Compact LSZH cable, 3.2mm.

Icon - UK Manufactured
UK MANUFACTURED

MTP® harnesses are manufactured in the UK using the highest quality components and 100% tested.

High Density Connector
LOW LOSS CONNECTOR

Low loss MTP® Elite connector.

CABLE TYPES

The MTP-fan out cable range offers several options from 8 to 24 fibres.

8 Channel QSFP+ MTP Fan-out

Used for 40Gb Ethernet, FiberChannel and Infiniband, 8 of the 12 fibres are used to pass 4x 10Gb channels. A single 40Gb MTP can therefore be connected directly to four 10Gb SFP+ Transceivers via LC Duplex terminations. Alternatively, this cable can connect a QSFP Transceiver into an LC fibre patch panel. Simplex LC terminations are also available.

12 & 24 Channel MTP Fan-out

Used to connect MTP®/MPO Trunk cables or active equipment directly to LC sockets, either on panels or equipment.

Looking For A Bespoke Solution To Suit You?