COVID-19 Update: We are open and still processing your orders. Please shop as normal online or contact us to discuss your requirements.
Read a letter from our Managing Director here.
COVID-19 Update: We are open and still processing your orders. Please shop as normal online or contact us to discuss your requirements.
Read a letter from our Managing Director here.

Ruggedised Fibre Patch Cables

Product Code: FDR5-50
Categories: , ,

Ruggedised flat twin cables with an additional outer jacket for durability in singlemode (OS1) and multimode (OM1, OM2, OM3 & OM4), made to order in custom lengths, with LC, ST, SC and FC fibre optic connectors. If you require a cable longer than 150m please call us on 01488 685800

£20.00£59.00 (Excl. VAT)

£24.00 (Incl. VAT)

Configure Your Product
OS1/2
OM1
OM2
OM3
LC-LC
LC-SC
LC-ST
LC-FC
ST-ST
ST-SC
ST-FC
SC-SC
FC-FC
FC-SC
Enter desired length between 0.5m & 150m
Reset

£20.00£59.00 (Excl. VAT)

£24.00 (Incl. VAT)

Ask a Question

Ruggedised double sheathed flat twin fibre patch cables, provide a more robust alternative to standard patch cables and are recommended for patching where frequent handling is required, or for internal runs that require a stiffer, more rugged cable. Consisting of two simplex semi-tight buffered cables surrounded by aramid yarn, encased in an additional LSZH sheath for extra rigidity and protection.

They offer good protection against kinking and crushing, which are two of the most common issues faced when installing cables. Despite the additional durability, the cable is still flexible and very compact.

  • Multimode OM1, OM2 & OM3
  • Singlemode OS1/2

FEATURES

Icon - UK Manufactured
UK MANUFACTURED

Custom made to order in the UK, in any length.

Supporting Documents Icon
TEST RESULTS INCLUDED

All cables shipped with individual test report for insertion loss.

LSZH Icon
LOW SMOKE CABLES

Low Smoke Zero Halogen (LSZH) outer sheath.

Strong & Tough Cable Icon
TOUGH CABLES

Twice as tough as standard duplex patch cables.

Strain Relief Boots Icon
STRAIN RELIEF BOOTS

Includes strain relief boots.

Crush & Kink Resistant
CRUSH & KINK RESISTANT

Flexible and compact cable, resistant to kinks and crushing.

Q & A

Mainland UK
Next working day delivery is offered as standard Monday-Friday for goods that are pre-made, are in stock and are not custom made. This service is only available for shipments to the UK Mainland, excluding the Scottish Highlands. If a quick delivery is important to you, you wish to check a manufacturing time for a custom made item or are placing an order after 3pm, please call the office on 01488 685800; we can confirm the stock availability and dispatch date very promptly.

International (Non-Mainland UK)
If your delivery location falls outside of the Mainland UK (i.e. International or Non-Mainland UK), after placing an order on the website, Universal Networks will contact you via e-mail or telephone to confirm the total cost of the order including delivery to your desired destination. We will then require your Credit or Debit Card details to process an offline payment.

To read more information, please visit our Delivery FAQ or Delivery Information pages.

Specification

wdt_ID Cable Specification Singlemode Multimode
1 Torsion 5 turns/m 5 turns/m
3 Impact Resistance 5nm 5nm
4 Min static Bend 40mm 40mm
5 Min Dynamic Bend 60mm 60mm
6 Min Dynamic Bend 60mm 60mm
7 Tensile Load (long term) 200N 400N
8 Crush (long term) 2000N/100mm 2000N/100mm
9 Crush (short term) 2000N/100mm 2000N/100mm
10 Operating Temperature -10ºC to +70 ºC -10ºC to +70 ºC
11 Buffered Fibre Diameter 0.9mm 0.9mm

Looking For A Bespoke Solution To Suit You?