COVID-19 Update: We are open and still processing your orders. Please shop as normal online or contact us to discuss your requirements.
Read a letter from our Managing Director here.
COVID-19 Update: We are open and still processing your orders. Please shop as normal online or contact us to discuss your requirements.
Read a letter from our Managing Director here.

MTP®/MPO Fibre Cables

MTP/MPO cables pack multiple fibres into a very compact connector. The cables assemblies are pre terminated which makes patching and installation between racks and devices quick and easy. There are cable options supporting from 12 to 144 fibres suitable for horizontal, vertical, indoor and outdoor environments.

MTP® (MPO) FIBRE CABLES

The MTP connector, a registered trade mark of US Conec, is a high performance MPO connector with multiple engineered product enhancements to improve optical and mechanical performance when compared to generic MPO connectors. It is in complete compliance with all MPO connectors and is 100% inter-mateable. Generic MPO connectors are limited in performance and are not able to offer the high performance levels of the US Conec MTP connector.

The MTP connector has features and benefits that are not available on generic MPO connectors, including a removable housing which allows the customer to re-work and re-polish the MT ferrule, change the gender after assembly or even in the field, and scan the ferrule interferometrically after assembly. The MTP also has a floating ferrule to improve mechanical performance, stainless steel elliptical guide pin tips and a metal pin clamp with features for centering the push spring. The MTP connector spring design maximises ribbon clearance for twelve fibre and multi-fibre ribbon applications to prevent fibre damage. It is offered with four strain relief boot variations to meet a wide array of applications.

Universal supply ruggedised Fan-out (harness) cables and 12 – 144 fibre Trunk Cables with MTP® Elite connectors for inter-rack links. Use the links below to browse products.

The Elite version offers lower insertion loss compared to the standard MTP. The maximum for a mated pair is 0.35db vs 0.6db for Multimode, and 0.35db vs 0.75db for Singlemode fibre*.

*Typical IL achieved in production is far better, averaging 0.1db for SM on the Elite for example.

Yes. The MTP connector is a high performance MPO connector engineered for better mechanical and optical performance.

What Can We Assist You With?

Techinical Support

Our technical team are here to help. Get in touch and we can advise and follow up with further information and a formal written quotation if needed. Contact us, save time and get the right solution.

Help Me Now

Case Studies

Don't take our word for it, find out what our customers think! We've worked on a wide range of projects with customers from different industries. Take a look at some of our case studies here.

Read More

FAQ

We've put together a selection of the most frequently asked questions we respond to, including fibre and copper related questions and a useful A-Z glossary of technical terms.

Learn More

Looking For A Bespoke Solution To Suit You?