MTP® FAN-OUT

Made in BritainRuggedised Fan-outs, or Harnesses, allow the direct connection between MTP® connectors and other connector types. Most commonly these are LC, but we can also terminated with SC, FC, E2000, ST...in fact any type of fibre connector (you will need to contact us for costs on any of the non-LC options).  

8 Channel QSFP+ Fanout  Used for 40Gb Ethernet, FiberChannel and Infiniband, 8 of the 12 fibres are used to pass 4x 10Gb channels.  A single 40Gb MTP can therefore be connected directly to four 10Gb SFP+ Transceivers via LC Duplex terminations.  Alternatively this cable can connect a QSFP Transceiver into an LC fibre patch panel. Simplex LC terminations are also available.

12 & 24 Channel Fanout  Used to connect MTP®/MPO Trunk cables or active equipment directly to LC sockets, either on panels or equipment. 

MTP® harnesses are manufactured in the UK using the highest quality components.

MPO and MTP®: What's the difference? Take a look here to read more.
 

 
This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse this site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Find out more about our cookie policy here
x

Universal Networks is rated 4.90 stars by Reviews.co.uk based on 96 merchant reviews